From staff reports editor@kentuckynewera.com

HOPKINSVILLE — The following students were awarded year-end awards recently at North Drive Middle School:

Accelerated Math: Jack Stott, Sarah Benson, Charles Sumler, Dillan White, Kaytlyn Lewis, Brandon Stanley, Ashley Welch, ShaDarion Hill, DeMarius Lewis, Monique Boozier, sixth grade; Brandie akers, Timothy Bell, Meagan Alder, Devan Hughes, Jack Stott, Sarah Benson, Charles Sumler, Ceslie Kern, Kayla Smith, Wes Starr, seventh grade; and Casondra Smith, Jacob Curless, Seth Cline, Kim Davis, Terry Meacham, Sandra Brasher, eighth grade.

Math: Shateka Kay, Kendria Burris, Kiara Johnson, Sherry McAndrews, Brandon Stanley, Ashton Spangler, Kathryn Young, Sarah Benson, Toby Ferrell, Cassidy Chewning, Carlin Dillard, sixth grade; Meagan Alder, Robert Watkins, Gabrielle James, Justin Jones, Nick Cottrell, Wes Starr Rachel Sproles, Chelsea Prince, Jacob Langston, Brittney Goodwin, Daniel Easley, Steven Blixt, seventh grade; and Terry Meacham, Lisa Fioretti (Pre-Algebra), Andrew Jones (Algebra I), eighth grade.

Reading: Waleshia Osborne, Joseph Bilyeu, George McPhearson, Rebecca Pharris, Jasmine Franklin, Brandon Morgan, Brandon Stanley, Cameron Simon, Sarah Furnas, Sarah Benson, sixth grade; Steven Blixt, DeMetria McGregor, Rasheeda Mumford, Nick Cottrell, Alicia Morris, Chelsea Prince, Rachel Sproles, Wes Starr, Hannah Stott, Brandy Smith, Kaitlin Thorpe, Justin Jones, Holli Estes, seventh grade; and Sandra Brasher, Brandon McKinley, Kayla Lilly, Rachel Lendzion, CaSondra Smith, Tamarra Baker, Terry Meacham, Lenora Fruit, Anthony Mullen, Reggie Catlett, eighth grade.

Language arts: Shateka Kay, Sherry McAndrews, Ashley Welch, Cassidy Chewning, Monique Boozier, Sarah Benson, Brandon Stanley, Sarah Furnas, Rebecca Pharris, sixth grade; Steven Blixt, seventh grade; and Kimberly Davis, Ebony Brodie, Brandon McKinley, Tyieashia Wills, Terry Meacham, Lisa Fioretti, Andrew Jones, eighth grade.

English: Mercedes Allen, Kaitlin Thorpe, Chelsea Prince, Brittney Goodwin, Kayla Smith, Alicia Morris, Erikka Brown, Brandie Akers, Adam Henderson, Shayna Myers, Meagan Alder, seventh grade.

Science: Sarah Furnas, Brianna Outland, Brandon Reynolds, Toby Ferrell, Cassidy Chewning, David Clark, Kathryn Young, Zach Wright, Brandon Stanley, Sarah Benson, Martika Yelladay, Ashton Spangler, Kendria Burrus, David Minchey, Rebecca Pharris, sixth grade; Shanevia Williams, Gabrielle James, David Pace, Chelsea Prince, Brittany Jones, Meagan Alder, Chelsea Nichols, Chris Brown, Ceslie Kern, Stephan Lovan, Khibon Radford, Jasmine Wilson, Kayla Smith, Hannah Stott, Savannah Sapp, Brandie Akers, Shannon Kay, Brittney Wade, Jessica Jones, Jordan Lyle, Rasheeda Mumford, Brandy Smith, Doug Scott, seventh grade.

Earth Science: Tiffany Johnson, Lisa Fioretti, CaSondra Smith, Tamarra Baker, Sandra Brasher, Andrew Jones, Brandon McKinley, eighth grade.

Social Studies: Larry Finch, Kendria Burrus, Sarah Tucker, DeMarius Lewis, Jack Stott, John Wright, Sarah Benson, Brandon Stanley, Ashley Welch, sixth grade; Taylor Davenport, Chelsea Prince, Devin Henderson, Shayna Myers, Megan Alder, Chelsea Nichols, Stacey Meredith, seventh grade; Tamarra Baker, Andrew Jones, Sandra Brasher, Lisa Fioretti, Brandon McKinley, eighth grade.

Other Awards: Robert McPherson (sixth grade), Most Improved; Angelina Medina (sixth grade), math; Yasmin Greenwade (sixth grade), reading; Kurtis Locklear (seventh grade), spelling; Latasha Stevenson (eighth grade), Talented; John Blixt (eighth grade) Most Improved; and Anthony Cardwell (eighth grade) Friendliest.

21st Century Lab: Brandon Stanley, Kaytlyn Lewis, Dawon Schneider, Ashton Spangler, Brianna Outland, Ashley Welsh, John Wright, Jack Stott, Cameron Simon, Tim Bryant, Hannah Driver, Alexis Johnson, Miranda Johnston, sixth grade; Erikka Brown, Justin Jones, Ceslie Kern, Stephan Lovan, Alicia Morris, Wesley Starr, Kaitlin Thorpe, Larnesha Morrison, Angel Broady, Lance Shaw, Nicholas Cottrell, Savannah Sapp, seventh grade; and Andrew Jones, Shelton Long, Savannah Pittman, Keonta Harris, CaSondra Smith, Jacob Curless, Ellen Bravard, Courtney Holt, John Reynolds, eighth grade.

Accelerated Reader: Rachel Booker, Jeanne Dew, Sarah Furnas, Alexis Johson, Ashton Spangler, Brandon Stanley, sixth grade; Daniel Easley, Devan Hughes, Hannah Stott, seventh grade; and Shannon Blixt, Cameron Borgan, Alicia Bowman, Sloan Burroughs, Linda Grinar, Rachel Lendzion, Kayla Lilly, Dominique Peel, Natalie Shaw, eighth grade.

Academic Team: Andy Jones, Jacob Curless, Most Valuable Members (Quick Recall); and Ellen Bravard, State Competition (composition).

Student Council: Carlin Dillard, Monique Boozier, Sarah Tucker, Ashley Welch, Brandon Reynolds, Sam Akers, Charles Sumler, sixth grade;

Shannon Kay, Justin Walker, Meagan Alder, Michael Choate, Kayla Thomas, Stevie Taylor, seventh grade; Andy Jones, Savannah Pittman, Jacob Curless, Jessica Thaxton, Terry Meacham, Jill Cornell, Natalie Shaw, eighth grade.

Citizenship: Sam Akers, Ira White, Sherry McAndrews, Bradley Garabrandt, Shayla Bell, Freddie Kendrick, DeMarius Lewis, Kayla Thomas, sixth grade; Justin Jones, Isabel Vazquez, Rachel Mart, Shayna Myers, David Pace, Jonathon Trotter, Alicia Chandler, Matt McGar, seventh grade; Steven Curcio, Michael Grace, Martika Wilson, Lisa Fioretti, Amber Cook, Ellen Bravard, Jacob Curless, Terry Meacham, Lenora Fruit, Savannah Pittman, eighth grade.

Perfect Attendance: Sarah Benson, Timothy Bryant, Alexis Johnson, Johnny Martin, Ashton Spangler, sixth grade; Erica Cain, Alicia Morris, Brandy Smith, Ricky Tinnin, seventh grade; and Ellen Bravard, Treyveon Cullens, Jacob Curless, Andrew Jones, Jeremy Mumford, eighth grade.

Honor Roll: Sarah Benson, Kristin Boyd, Toby Ferrell, Sarah Furnas, Kaytlyn Lewis, Ashton Spangler, Brandon Stanley, sixth grade; Brittney Goodwin, Jacob Langston, Alicia Morris, Chelsea Prince, Rachel Sproles, Wesley Starrt, Hannah Stott, seventh grade; and Alicia Bowman, Jillian Corenll, Jacob Curless, Lisa Fioretti, Dominique Peel, Lee Audrey Young, eighth grade.

Principal's List: Brianna Outland, sixth grade; Andrew Jones and Savannah Pittman, eighth grade.

The following are band awards:

Excellence: Kourtney Williams, sixth grade; David Pace, seventh grade; and Brandon McKinely, eighth grade.

Musicianship: Sarah Furnas, sixth grade; Gabrielle James, seventh grade; and Jessica Thaxton, eighth grade.

Leadership: Corey Over, sixth grade; Rachel Sproles, seventh grade; and Devin Bannister, eighth grade.

Esprit de Corps: Megan Barnes, sixth grade; Ryan Plock, seventh grade; and Sean Finley, eighth grade.

Director's Award: Brandon Reynolds, sixth grade; Stevie Taylor, seventh grade; and Lisa Fioretti, eighth grade.

These are choir awards:

Soprano: Amanda Peterson, Tyieashia Wills.

Alto: Jessica Keenan, Jill Cornell.

Tenor: Jason Stewart, Cameron Borgal.

Bass: Kendall Farmer.

Director Award: Justin Crick

Most Outstanding: Ellen Bravard, Andy Jones.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.