default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
Not you?||
Logout|My Account

Kentucky New Era

News that hits home    

Morningside hosts year-end awards ceremony for '03-'04

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, July 13, 2004 12:00 am

From staff reports editor@kentuckynewera.com

HOPKINSVILLE — Parent volunteer Marsha Almon was presented with the 2004 Barbara Bingham Light of Hope Award during a year-end award ceremony at Morningside Elementary School.

The award is given to a school volunteer.

Additionally, students receiving awards at year's end include the following:

Principal's list for the year: Tyler Powell, third grade; Breck Turner, fourth grade; and Kristen Kursave, fifth grade.

Honor roll for the year: Justin Butler, Lexus Cabiness, Kwanesha Caldwell, Kyle Hester, Joshua Johnson, Samantha Michaud, Zach Oakes, Nevets Richardson, Dylan Waldrop, Kayla Warfield, third grade; Casey Blake, Damian Carroll, Nannie Croney, Heath Dickinson, Katlyn Ezell, Imani Eversley, Nicolas Montejos, fourth grade; Chelsea Arroyo, Edrick Burrus, Ryan Crossett, Mason Francis, Natalie Majors, Matt Oakes, Karen Poe, Philip Quick, Brandon Smith, Ryan Wills, fifth grade.

Perfect Attendance: Landon Baker, Joshua Brown, James Christopher Cooley, Jr., Dianna Croney, Susie Croney, Shelby Downs, Robin Dupee, Idaya Gager, Matthew Gibson, JaClarence Haltiwanger, Michael Henson, Lori Huff, Daja Irving, Meghan Jones, Tyler Long, Jordan McGee, DaRon McGregor, Tyler Powell, Gregory Singleton, Brandon Smith, Shaneia Weston.

How I Act Award (zero marks for the year): Ashlynn Almon, Tatyana Cason, Shelby Cunningham, Gilberto Davis, Hannah Childers, Dianna Croney, Alexandra Farmer, Morganne Francis, Idaya Gager, Mackie Grace, Cassidy Hare, RaeMarkeus Jackson, NyJana Kimbrough, Caleb Lake, Asiah Majors, Calle Maynard, Jill McAdams, Dalton McGregor, Aubreianna Moss, Donavan Pinner.

How I Act Award (one to five marks for the year): Tadd Ausenbaugh, Ashley Baker, De'Vonta Baker, Colton Becwar, Wyatt Becwar, Trista Bivins, Kelly Blankenship, Shelby Blankenship, Shalonda Bradley, Joshua Brown, Khatazia Buckner, Solomon Burgin, Kwanesha Caldwell, Tyler Cloud, Brianna Conners, Chip Cooley, Nannie Croney, Susie Croney, Mikeya Duncan, Angie Fitzpatrick, Jessika Francis, Sadie Gee, Tyler Graham, Shania Green, Logan Flitton, Josh Harris, Mickell Higgins, Cody Hodges, Kacy Horton, Andrew Johnson, Nicholas Johnson, Noah Johnson, Ke'Nitra Jones, Meghan Jones, Johnny Kuehlman, Katie Kuehlman, Kristen Kursave, Shadereda Lewis, Kailyn Linton, Tyler Long, Ashanti Lovan, Ameer Love, Alexus Maestas, Jack McAdams, Loren McCord, Summer McCraw, Raven McGowan, Samantha Michaud, Amber Moore, Matt Oakes, Cianna Orten, Augustin Ramirez, Juaneshia Reeves, Jadier Rivera, Nevet Richardson, Shateanna Stewart, Cody Terpening, Xitali Torres, Brandon Turner, Brian Turner, Brittany Turner, Cynamon Walker, Kayla Warfield, Martress Washington-Day, Joshua Whitworth, Christian Wilkey, Wayne Wilson, Zac Yohn, Logan Young; luncheons), Chelsea Arroyo, Landon Baker, Mason Francis, Shelby Gibson, Kristen Kursave, Warren Lawrence, Amber McAdams, Karen Poe, Phillip Quick, Taylor Underwood.

Fifth-grade Roundtable Luncheon Awards (students met the criteria for all six luncheons): Chelsea Arroyo, Landon Baker, Mason Francis, Shelby Gibson, Kristen Kursave, Warren Lawrence, Amber McAdams, Karen Poe, Phillip Quick, Taylor Underwood.

Math Award: Gavin Bastean, Cody Boyd, Edrick Burrus, Justin Butler, Randall Casada, Hannah Childers, Sonny Colley, Nannie Croney, Ryan Crossett, Brianna Delaney, ShayDatra Graves, Shelby Hernandez, Nicholas Johnson, Peyton Level, Jessicah Parkes, Brittney Paris, Tyler Powell, Daleana Quarles, Brandon Smith, Xitali Torres, Brandon Turner, Breck Turner.

Reading Award: Ashley Baker, Wyatt Becwar, Edrick Burrus, Lexxus Cabiness-, Browning Casey, Gilberto Davis, Robin Dupee, Imani Eversley, Logan Flitton, Serena Fox, Hayden Grace, Shelby Hernandez, Colton Johnson, Keon Jordan, D'Rico Kimbrough, Peyton Level, Natalie Majors, Matthew Oakes, Amber P'Pool, Brian Turner, Kayla Warfield, Tyler Powell, Ryan Wills, Zac Yohn.

Top Accelerated Reader: Landon Baker, with 216.4 points.

Citizenship Award: Tadd Ausenbaugh, Colton Becwar, Wyatt Becwar, Kelly Blankenship, Keara Cage, Kwanesha Caldwell, Nannie Croney, Susie Croney, Eric Curry, Tavarus Davis, Brianna Delaney, Shelby Downs, Katlyn Ezell, Serena Fox, Shania Green, Jacob Henderson, Colton Johnson, Joshua Johnson, KeShawn Jones, Kristen Kursave, Rolle Lamar, Calle Maynard, Samantha Michaud, Amber Moore, Matt Oakes, Daniel PeQueen, Juaneshia Reeves, Emily Robertson, Kaleb Sandifer, Breck Turner, Taylor Underwood, Ryan Wills.

Social Studies: Kristen Kursave, Natalie Majors, Landon Baker.

Mustang Award: Jeremy Abbitt, Zachary Almon, Chelsea Arroyo, Chazman Buckner, Chantal Core, Ryan Crossett, Stephen Cumbee, Cameron Davidson, Jay Edwards, Shelby Gibson, Marissa Gonzalez, JaClarence Haltiwanger, Jessica Henson, Krystal Hoffman, Chad Jordan, Kristen Kursave, Natalie Majors, Amber McAdams, Hunter Neel, Kacy Norris, Tatiana Parrish, Daleana Quarles, Kaleb Sandifer, Alexandria Sivells, Brandon Smith, Ryan Wills.

Art Award: Meredith Auld, Landon Baker, Stephen Cumbee, Courtney Frommel, Krystal Hoffman, Lori Huff, Chris Kimbrough, Warren Lawrence, Natalie Majors, Kacy Norris, Philip Quick, Kaleb Sanders, Brandon Smith.

Mustang Chorus: Jeremy Abbitt, Perry Allen, Zachary Almon, Chelsea Arroyo, Meredith Auld, Landon Baker, Chazman Buckner, Wallace Butler, Randall Casada, Chantal Core, Dathan Cox, Raven Cozart, Ryan Crossett, Stephen Cumbee, Cameron Davidson, Robin Dupee, Jay Edwards, Mason Francis, Courtney Frommel, Rodney Gardiner, Shelby Gibson, Marissa Gonzalez, JaClarence Haltiwanger, Jessica Henson, Krystal Hoffman, Shayna Hudson, Lori Huff, Emily Jenkins, Dylan Jobes, Chris Kimbrough, Kristen Kursave, Marilyn Lewis, Ariel Lower, Natalie Majors, Amber McAdams, Skyler Moorefield, Kyle Morgan, Brittany Morrison, Kourtney Neeble, Hunter Neel, Kacy Norris, Matthew Oakes, Garrison Papineau, Victoria Parker, Tatiana Parrish, Karen Poe, Daleana Quarles, Philip Quick, Kaleb Sandifer, Allen Schobeloch, Alexandria Sivells, Brandon Smith, Xavier Smith, Hassan Stewart, Tyler Sturgill, Taylor Underwood, Keonna Williams, Da'Shan Williamson, De'Von Williamson, Ryan Wills, Martez Zepeda, Wayne Wilson II.

2004 Child Abuse Prevention Month Button And Essay Contest State Grand Prize Winners: fifth-grader Natalie Majors, grand prize winner in button contest; and fifth-grader Ryan Willson, grand prize winner in essay contest.

Welcome to the discussion.









Online poll