default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
Not you?||
Logout|My Account

Kentucky New Era

News that hits home    

Local/Area

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, April 25, 2000 12:00 am

From staff reports editor@kentuckynewera.com

Senior Games

The Pennyroyal Regional Senior Games golf tournament has been rescheduled for Thursday because of rain. For more information, call the Recreation Department at 887-4290.

Spring concert

Hopkinsville Strings will perform its spring concert at 3 p.m. Sunday at Henderson Memorial Baptist Church, 501 Noel Ave.

The concert will feature music from motion pictures. Feature pieces will include "The Theme from Schindler's List," "Theme from the Pink Panther," "Theme from Mission Impossible," "The Toredor Song" and selections from "The Four Seasons."

Two soloists will be high school seniors Kim Forguson and Laura Beth Wells. Sponsors are First City Bank and Trust, Hopkinsville Community College and the Pennyroyal Arts Council.

Elks Lodge dance

A dance is slated for 8 p.m. to midnight Friday at the Elks Lodge No. 545 featuring the band "Pocket Change."

The dining room will be open from 5 to 9 p.m. For more information, call 886-1344.

Blood pressure check

Free blood pressure and blood sugar screenings will be provided from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Friday at Woods Drug Store by Gentiva Health Services. For more information, call 885-7887.

Lace Guild

PRINCETON, Ky. — Members of the Heartland Lace Guild will demonstrate the art of lace making from 1 to 3:30 p.m. Friday at the Princeton Art Guild, 115 E. Main St., Princeton.

The public is invited to view the lace makers at work. For more information, call 365-3959.

Cradle Roll

Leslie Cole Loftus

Kevin and Vicky Loftus, Crofton, announce the birth of a son, Leslie Cole, Sunday, March 26, 2000, at Regional Medical Center, Madisonville. Siblings are J.B. and Autumn Loftus.

Grandparents are Donald and Gail Loftus, Hopkinsville; John and Linda Cook, Louisville; Dwight and Elizabeth Mart, Dawson Springs; and the late Howard Mart.

Great-grandparents are J.R. and Jean Mart and Harrison and Mary Alexander, all of Crofton; Orville and Glena Taylor, Decatur, Ala; the late Elwood Duvall; the late Leslie Loftus; the late Lester and Lucille Woodburn; and the late Colie Mart.

James Griffin O'Brien

Jennifer and Steve O'Brien, Fresno, Calif., announce the birth of a son, James Griffin, Sunday, April 2, 2000, at Clovis Community Hospital, Clovis, Calif.

Grandparents are Mr. and Mrs. James R. Meeks, Hopkinsville; Mr. and Mrs. James O'Brien, Fresno.

Vivian Grace McGowan

Mr. and Mrs. Todd McGowan, Jacksonville, Fla., announce the birth of a daughter, Vivian Grace, Friday, March 10, 2000, at St. Luke's Hospital, Jacksonville.

Grandparents are Carolyn Rogers and Don McGowan, Hopkinsville; Mr. and Mrs. Bill Mayo, Jacksonville.

Great-grandparents are Grace McGowan, Hopkinsville; and Harry Harvey, Jacksonville.

Clayton Morgan Demps

Brian and Katherine Demps, Hopkinsville, announce the birth of a son, Clayton Morgan, Monday, Feb. 28, 2000, at Jennie Stuart Medical Center.

Grandparents are Daniel C. Hicks, Patricia and Bill Beliles, Larry Demps, all of Hopkinsville, and the late Pamela Demps.

Great-grandparents are Anne Freeman Peace, Calvin and Eloise Hicks, all of Hopkinsville; Lucille Demps, Sparta, Tenn., and Ruth Towery, Nashville, Tenn.

A great-great-grandparent is Allie Graham, Sparta.

People'n'Places

Trigg High cheerleaders

The Trigg County High School cheerleaders received awards in a presentation on April 17.

Members of the state coed championship squad received jackets, trophies and t-shirts. The squad is:

Jerry Ethridge, Amber Fowler, Steven Harrell, Ashley Hensley, Jamee Jones, Tommy Rundall, Terra Stallons, Jennifer Sutherland, Lindsey Holland, Whitney Stallons, Kate Steinbeck and Teneille Elliott.

Cheerleaders receiving awards for cheering both football and basketball seasons were:

Danielle Brough, Jessie Cherry, Teneille Elliott, Jennifer Frederick, Amanda Futrell, Charlie Gray, Amanda Long, Jasmine Marin, Brittney Radford, Heather Wallace, Sherita Walker, Jamie Williams, Lindsey Holland, Brandi Meredith, Whitney Stallons, Kate Steinbeck, Heather Allen, Jennifer Birdsong, Ebony Blane, Shonnon Brough, Jennifer Sutherland, Whitney West, Erin Brough, Blair Carroll, Jerry Ethridge, Amber Fowler, Heather Groves, Steven Harrell, Ashley Hensley, Roseleen Johnson, Jamee Jones, Tommy Rundall, Terra Stallons and LaVetta Street.

Senior awards went to Brough, Carroll, Ethridge, Fowler, Groves, Harrell, Hensley, Johnson, Jones, Rundall, Stallons and Street.

Reunion

CCHS Class of 1983

The Christian County High School Class of 1983 is having an "open" reunion at 6 p.m. June 17 at the Hopkinsville Golf and Country Club.

Classmates' names and addresses and other information can be emailed to scope@apex.net, or individuals can leave a message at 522-4626.

Showcase store

Past customers of the Showcase bridal and prom fashion store, formerly located in downtown Hopkinsville, are invited to an open reception from 4:30 to 6 p.m. Saturday at Guiseppe's Italian Restaurant. Hosts for the event will be Bobbie Smith and her staff from the store.

Showcase was located at the corner of 16th and Clay streets from 1983 to 1990.

For more information, call Smith at 502-494-7076 or 502-722-8886.

Notebook

Youths win

Indian Hills Elementary School placed first during final competition for the 2000 elementary Governor's Cup.

Other overall winners were Holiday Elementary School, first; and South Todd Elementary School and University Heights Academy, tied for third.

Students placing in written assessments were the following:

Math: Michael Atkinson of Morningside Elementary School, first; Paula Southall of UHA, second; Aaron Burch of Morningside, third; and John Thomas of Holiday Elementary School, fourth.

Science: Chris Bryant of South Todd, first; Steven McGhee of South Todd, second; Taylor Lancaster of Indian Hills, third; and Jete Burse of Holiday, fourth.

Social Studies: Bonnie McCullagh of Indian Hills, first; Alex Walker of Holiday, second; Rachel Ferguson of Belmont Elementary School, third, and Shana Goodwin of SS. Peterand Paul Catholic School, fourth.

Language Arts: Savannah Pittman of Sinking Fork, first; Clara Heisterburg of Holiday, second; Elizabeth Dunn of Trigg County Elementary School, third; and Jill Cornell of Belmont, fourth.

General Knowledge: Cara Ziegler of UHA, first; Bonnie McCullagh, second; Savannah Pittman, third; and William Beville of Lacy Elementary School, fourth.

Winners in composition were the following:

Chandler Goolsby of Indian Hills, first; Ashlee Castle of North Todd Elementary School, second; Jill Cornell of Belmont, third; and Katie Chapman of Morningside, fourth.

Top schools in future problem-solving were Trigg County, first; South Todd, second; Sinking Fork, third; and North Todd, fourth.

Top schools in quick recall were Holiday, first; UHA, second; Lacy, third; and Indian Hills, fourth.

Students from South Christian Elementary School also took part in the competition.

Spann gets award

Christian County High School senior Michelle Spann is among 209 students chosen by the National Beta Club to be a Beta Scholar.

As such, she will receive a $1,000 scholarship.

Spann, the daughter of Raymond and Ann Spann, Hopkinsville, was recommended for the award by club sponsor Kathy Vaughan and Wayne Wright, the CCHS principal.

She plans to attend Oglethorpe University, Atlanta.

Farmer on top team

Crofton resident Jamie Farmer was a member of a creative problem-solving team that placed first during the recent 2000 Kentucky HOSA Conference at Louisville.

He is a radiography student.

Kasey Teague, also of Crofton, placed third in the extemporaneous poster category. She is studying medical office technology.

National competition for HOSA is slated for June 17-22 in Cleveland, Ohio.

Roeder recognized

Raye Carol Roeder, daughter of Ronnie and Rita Roeder, Hopkinsville, has been named a National Leadership and Service Award winner by the U.S. Achievement Academy.

She attends Christian County High School and is the granddaughter of Martha Ledford, Gracey, and Edwin and Kathleen Roeder, Herndon.

Trigg youths lauded

CADIZ, Ky. — Students at Trigg County Elementary School were honored March 28 during a program titled The Night Trigg Elementary's Stars are Shining.

Youngsters recognized for receiving a distinguished score in one or more categories on the 1998-99 CATS test were the following:

Last year's fourth-grader: Hayla Frye.

Last year's fifth-graders: Samantha Moore, Hilary Pate, Amanda Rogers and Thomas Woodall.

Recognized for receiving a proficient score in one or more categories were:

Last year's fourth-graders: Justin Acree, Justin Allen, Kyle Allen, Lindsey Andrews, Sydni Arvin, Vanessa Baker, Brittney Beebe, Morgan Beeker, Heather Bolin, Laquisha Boyd, Bailey Bryant, Landen Burcham, Ellesse Clark, Andrese Coleman, Brittney Crump, Chris Edmonson, Sara Ellis, Cally Felton, James Fitzwater, Hayla Frye, Ashton Fuller, Heather Futrell, Whitney Garner, Eliza Gilbert, Kenneth Gipson, Lakeshia Graves, Latoya Gude, Christina Gusgeski, Kyle Harper, Devin Herndon, Jessica Herndon, Michael Holloway, Ashley Howerton, Jeffery Hyde, Nicole King, Jessica Lacy, Samantha Lambert, Chassen Lancaster, Michael Larwa, Douglas Latham, Michael Mullen, Richard Osban, Shana Papajeski, James Parrish, Justin Phillips, Susan Schonaman, Christopher Sieg, Kerstin Skinner, Megan Sonnek, Joanna Spann, Annie Stagner, Nancy Starks, Michelle Taylor, Rachael Taylor-Gibbs, Patrick Tharp, Afton Thomas, Chastity Thomas, Jake Thomas, Samantha Walter, Dustin Watkins, Sarah Woodall and Zach Wright.

Last year's fifth-graders: Emaly Birdsong, Dane Bolton, Samuel Cofield, Jeana Fulkerson, Jason Hamilton, Marsha Lancaster, Samantha Moore, Hilary Pate, Lindsey P'Pool, Amanda Rogers, Emily Schonaman, Magen Sumner, James Williams and Nicholas Woodruff.

Receiving awards for achieving goals in the Traveling Teddy reading tutorial program were:

Jenora Adams, Josh Adams, Derrick Bacon, Brandon Bridges, Lewis Crenshaw, Jarrott Crisp, Jonathon Deloach, Micah Flood, Aaron Gilliland, William Graff, Amanda Hart, Anna Knickelbein, Matthew Kostalek, ShaKandace Malone, ShiKeya Miller, Ashley Noel, D.J. Phillips, Hunter Samsil, Morgan Spann, Tabitha Spann, Shawn Swaim, Cassie Thomas, Kenny Turner, Carolyn Voss, Chris Walker, Emily White, Nathan Yielding, Cody Adams, Samantha Boren, Nathan Cordavant, Heather Dawson, Demarcus Dillard, Brittany Grubbs, Megan Hargrove, Kneko Hendricks, Clint Holloway, Brucie Lambert, Justin Lane, Andrew Mitchell, Trenton Mitchell, Alex Morris, Michael McGee, John Payne, Jay Phelps, Joe Sarnacki, Robby Shearon, Henry Wharton, Alex Allen, Jasmine Alonso, Thomas Bruce, DeOnte Byers, Britney Calhoun, Ronell Cutkelvin, Dallas Dowdy, Billy Flood, Zachary Herndon, Tyler Kennedy, Tanisha McGee, Trisha Patel, Bryce Rogers, Jamie Shepherd, Karlie Stewart, Nicholas Watkins, Damon West, Scott Williams, Jasmine Crenshaw, Daniel Teague, Jerad Burgess, William Ray Carneyhan, Jordan Coffey, Kyler Herndon, Hope Tabor, Ashley Pardue, Justin Cooper, Joe Hart, Jason Jones, Josh Brashears, Matthew Blakeley, Billy Copeland, Mary Hall, Ricky Hamilton, Chris Herndon, Kyle Ingram, Tyler Lankford, David Lassiter, Sherry Mays, Bree Mazzanti, Toni Mitchell, Jessica Perry, Cathy Skinner, Adam Teague, James Whittington, D.J. Wilson, Jacob Brashears, Dustin Burgess, Kara Carneyhan, Kyle Carneyhan, Kari Coleman, Shawn Edmondson, Brittney Hendricks, Shai Mason, Natascha Rogers, Ragon Stewart, Shannon Tabor, Derrick Tyler, Justin Vaughn, Tyler Webb, James Westerfield, Derrick White, Zachary White, DeAndre Wilson, Ashley Young and Todd Young.

Receiving Accelerated Reader awards were:

Second grade: Macy Nichols, Haley Hooks and Benjamin Kelly.

Third grade: Erin Oakley, Abigail Torian and Jocelyn Houston.

Fourth grade: Elizabeth Dunn, Ashlee Sleet and Betsy Herndon.

Fifth grade: Zack Wright, Susan Schonaman and Hayla Frye.

Welcome to the discussion.








Online poll