Local Election News

Ap Politics

AP wire
  • Updated
  • 0

WASHINGTON (AP) — A top U.S. diplomat testified Tuesday that President Donald Trump was holding back military aid for Ukraine unless the country agreed to investigate Democrats and a company linked to Joe Biden's family, providing lawmakers with a detailed new account of the quid pro quo cen…

AP wire
  • Updated
  • 0

PHOENIX (AP) — An appeals court in San Francisco will hear arguments Wednesday in former Sheriff Joe Arpaio's bid to erase his contempt of court conviction from his record after he was pardoned by President Donald Trump.

wire AP
  • Updated
  • 0

YORK, Pa. (AP) — President Donald Trump's reelection campaign is making contrarian appeals in the most unusual places, trying to win over Hispanic voters in states not known for them, like Pennsylvania.

AP wire
  • Updated
  • 0

WASHINGTON (AP) — Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg is again appearing before Congress to face questions about his company's massive market power, privacy lapses and tolerance of speech deemed false or hateful.

AP wire
  • Updated
  • 0

EXTON, Pa. (AP) — For a second time in three months, President Donald Trump is headed to Pennsylvania to promote his support for the natural gas industry, making clear that he sees his pro-industry policies as a boost to his chances of winning the battleground state.

wire AP
  • Updated
  • 0

WASHINGTON (AP) — Stirring up painful memories of America's racist past, President Donald Trump on Tuesday compared the Democratic-led impeachment inquiry to a lynching, a practice once widespread across the South in which angry mobs killed thousands of black people.

Candidate profiles

Learn more about each candidate by clicking their name.

Christian County


Election Ballot - Voter Information

United States Representative in congress  Video Debate
James R. Comer – R –
Paul Walker - D -

State Representative District 4  Video Debate
Lynn Bechler – R –
Abigail C. Barnes - D -

State Representative District 8   Video Debate
Walker Wood Thomas – R –
Jeffery R. Taylor - D -

State Representative District 9  Video Debate
Myron B. Dossett – R –
William Coleman - D -

Christian County Commonwealth’s Attorney   Video Debate
Richard “Rick” Boling – R –
Lynn Pryor - D -

Christian County Sheriff  Video Debate
Tyler DeArmond – R –
Kahle Morris Jr. — D -
Franklin Pollard Sr. — I -

Christian County Coroner  Video Debate
Scott Daniel — R -
Zach Lamb — D -

Christian County Constable District 2
Glenn Rickard – R –
Patricia “Pat” Gresham - D -

Christian County Constable District 3
Joshua Gydesen – R –
Christopher Wilson - D -

Christian County Magistrate District 3   Video Debate
George Barnett – R –
Mark E. Cansler - D -

Christian County Magistrate District 6   Video Debate
Phillip Peterson – R –
Jack Lackey - D -

Christian County Magistrate District 7   Video Debate
Jerry Wayne Gilliam – R –
David A. Collins - D -

Hopkinsville Mayor   Video Debate
Carter M. Hendricks – R –
Jason McCraw - D –
Walter T. Shamble - I –
Wally Bryan - I -

Hopkinsville City Council Ward 1   Video Debate
Darvin Anton Adams – D –
Natasha Sophia Francis - I –

Hopkinsville City Council Ward 6   Video Debate
Timothy B. Moss – R –
Wendell A. Lynch - D –

Hopkinsville City Council Ward 8   Video Debate
Tom L. Johnson – R –
Twyla Parris - D –

Hopkinsville City Council Ward 11   Video Debate
Jason Bell – R –
Lewis Wesley Grimes - D –

Christian County Board of Education  Video Debate
Mark A. Graham -
Tom Bell -

Crofton City Council
Anthony G. Durham -
Gregory Paul Owen –
Lewis E. Croft -
Brenda Cranor West -
Jimmy Grace -
Brian Diamond –
Reta R. Fleming –

Lafayette City Commissioners
Hayden Hancock -
Sandra Torres –
Julie Dietrich -
Heather Meacham -

Oak Grove Mayor
Bea Burt -
Jan O’Brien –
Richard C. Lestienne Jr. -
Theresa Jarvis -
Richard Baker -

Oak Grove City Council
Janet Edwards -
James McKnight –
Jackie Oliver -
Christina Jackson -
Isaiah Spencer -
Kisha Tamicia –
Valerie Jean Laux –
Roger Joiner –
Jean Leavell –
Carol Lowther –

Pembroke City Commissioners
Steve Pyle -
Jeanette W. Aldridge –
Walter W. Bell -
David C. Rule -

Uncontested races with profiles
Paige Eli Parker — D
Maggie Ferguson — D


Trigg County


Election Ballot - Voter Information

United States Representative in congress  Video Debate
James R. Comer – R –
Paul Walker - D -

State Representative District 5   Video Debate
Larry Elkins – R –
David Ramey - D -

State Representative District 8   Video Debate
Walker Wood Thomas – R –
Jeffery R. Taylor D -

Trigg County Circuit Clerk
Lisa Fuller Thomas – R –
Pam W. Perry - D -

Trigg County Judge/Executive
Hollis L. Alexander – R –
Ricky Dale Calhoun - D -

Trigg County Clerk
Melissa Lawrence Burgess – R –
Carmen S. Finley - D -

Trigg County Jailer
Wim “Eddie” Proffitt – R –
James E. Hughes - D -

Constable District 1
Mark W. Carr – R –
Dane Hughes - D -

Constable District 2
Ray Wyatt – R –
Erin T. Eagleson - D -

Magistrate District 2
Barry H. Littlejohn – R –
Scotty Hampton - D -

Magistrate District 5
Alana F. Baker – R –
John T. Gray - D -

Magistrate District 7
Mike Lane – R –
Michael W. Williamson - D -

District Judge 56th Judicial District
Natalie White –
Jarrod H. Jackson -

Trigg County School Board District 1
Chariene C. Sheehan –
Linda Wood -

Trigg County School Board District 3
LaVerm Baker –
Clara Beth Hyde -

Cadiz Mayor
Todd King –
Guy Goosnell -

Cadiz City Council
Susie Hendricks –
John “Wes” Schermerhorn -
Susan Bryant -
Brian Futrell -
Bob Noel -
Frankie Phillips -
Jeannie Bodine -

Todd County


Election Ballot - Voter Information

United States Representative in congress  Video Debate
James R. Comer – R –
Paul Walker - D -

Commonwealth Attorney 7th Judicial District  Video Debate
Neil Kerr – R –
Justin David Crocker - D -

Todd County Clerk   Video Debate
Bradley Keith Powell – R –
Leslie Cunningham - D -

Todd County Sheriff   Video Debate
Jason C. Clardy – R –
Tracy White - D -

Todd County Jailer   Video Debate
Jeff Penick – R –
Greg Allen - D -

Magistrate District 2  Video Debate
Billy Bryant – R –
Marvin W. Chandler - D -

Magistrate District 4  Video Debate
James Kenneth Greenfield – R –
Brent T. Spurlin - D -

Todd County School Board District 3
John A. Knuckles –
Greg Russell -

Todd County School Board District 4
Rice Gill –
Joshua L. Mosby -

Elkton Mayor  Video Debate
David D. Haley –
Arthur Green -

Elkton City Council
Justin W. Griffin –
David Powell -
Michael Case -
Doug Gibson -
Jimmy R. Scott -
Danny O. Laster -
Frank F. McReynolds -
Cindy Sidebottom -
George Orr -

Guthrie Mayor
Jimmy Covington –
A. Scott Marshall -

Guthrie City Council
Katie Rose Covington –
Mary Charles King -
Chad Johnson -
Norma Johnson Williams -
Harry Green -
Michael Smith -
Pam Covington Turner -

Trenton City Commissioners
Joyce Edwards –
Chuck Sadler -
Cara Anderson -
Wayne Johnson -

Uncontested races with profiles
Jeffrey Brent Traughber